Founded in 1975 by the Appalachian State Former Athletes Association, the Appalachian State University Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes former coaches and student-athletes for their athletic achievements at Appalachian State. To be considered for induction, a nominee must have complete their eligibility at least five years prior to his/her cnomination while coaches are eligible for nomination five years after his/her last season of coaching at Appalachian State.

Below is a list of the Hall of Fame's 150 inductees.

APPALACHIAN STATE UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

Name Sport Year Date Inducted
Wayne D. Duncan Basketball 1961-65 Sept. 13, 1975
S.G. Gabriel Football 1950-54 Sept. 13, 1975
Jack W. Groce Football 1949-53 Sept. 13. 1975
Larry T. Hand Football 1961-64 Sept. 13, 1975
Danny R. Miller Basketball 1938-42 Sept. 13, 1975
John N. Pyecha Basketball 1951-55 Sept. 13, 1975
Belas V. Smawley Basketball & Baseball 1939-43 Sept. 13, 1975
Claude "Red" Smith Football & Baseball 1930-34 Sept. 13, 1975
Robert W. Watkins Wrestling Coach 1934-59 Sept. 13, 1975
John R. Caskey Football 1946-49 Sept. 11, 1976
John H. Hollar Football & Baseball 1940-42, 1946-49 Sept. 11, 1976
Charles R. Parks Wrestling 1937-41 Sept. 11, 1976
H. Coaker Triplett Football & Baseball 1930-33 Sept. 11, 1976
George "Fluffy" Watts Football 1938-42 Sept. 11, 1976
Austin A. Adams Golf 1961-65 Sept. 17, 1977
Herman W. Bryson Football 1946-50 Sept. 17, 1977
Lloyd L. Hobbs Wrestling & Football 1934-37 Sept. 17, 1977
Francis L. Hoover Golf Player/Coach 1936-40, 1945-77 Sept. 17, 1977
J. Pat Murphy Football 1965-69 Sept. 17, 1977
Pierce Oliver "Kidd" Brewer Football Coach 1935-38 Sept. 9, 1978
Al Crawford Wrestling 1939-41 Sept. 9, 1978
Len Wilson Football 1934-38 Sept. 9, 1978
Bobby Agle Football 1965-69 Sept. 22, 1979
M.J. "Rovie" Angell Football 1934-38 Sept. 22, 1979
Cline Farthing Football & Wrestling 1933-37 Sept. 22, 1979
Claude Pyatte Football & Basketball 1929-32 Sept. 22, 1979
Norman Chambers Tennis 1962-64 Sept. 13, 1980
E.C. Duggins Football Coach 1947-55 Sept. 13, 1980
Alvin Hooks Football & Baseball 1948-52 Sept. 13, 1980
Everette McConnell Football & Basketball 1931-35 Sept. 13, 1980
Flucie Stewart Football Coach 1935-40, 1946-47 Sept. 5, 1981
J.C. Honeycutt Football 1946-50 Sept. 5, 1981
Jerry Daniels Wrestling 1954-58 Sept. 18, 1982
Ansel Glendenning Football 1956-60 Sept. 18, 1982
Ron Hodges Baseball 1968-71 Sept. 18, 1982
Don King Basketball 1957-61 Sept. 18, 1982
Ivo Wortman Basketball & Football 1930-34 Sept. 18, 1982
David W. Abernathy Basketball 1954-57 Sept. 22, 1984
Sam Adams Golf 1964-68 Sept. 22, 1984
Marjorie Crisp Basketball 1930-34 Sept. 22, 1984
Carl H. Rudisill Football/Basketball/Baseball/Wrestling 1932-36 Sept. 22, 1984
Greg Van Orden Football & Wrestling 1960-63 Sept. 22, 1984
Richard Howe Basketball 1957-61 Sept. 14, 1985
Lafette Jordan Track 1976-80 Sept. 14, 1985
Lloyd "Rick" B. Beasley, Jr. Football & Track 1977-81 Sept. 13, 1986
James F. Jones Tennis Coach 1956-74 Sept. 13, 1986
Darryl Robinson Basketball 1975-79 Sept. 13, 1986
Emanuel "Ike" Udogh Soccer 1971-74 Sept. 13, 1986
Robert F. Weaver Football/Basketball/Baseball 1931-35 Sept. 13, 1986
Steven Gabriel Football/Wrestling/Coach 1948-52, 1965-74 Sept. 12, 1987
Keith Richardson Tennis 1971-75 Sept. 12, 1987
Tony Searcy Basketball 1976-78 Sept. 12, 1987
Gil Beck Football 1974-77 Sept. 3, 1988
Bobby Cremins Basketball Coach 1975-80 Sept. 3, 1988
Mike Ramsey Baseball 1973-75 Sept. 3, 1988
Evelyn Bingham Smith Basketball 1930-34 Sept. 3, 1988
Carol L. Almond Basketball 1975-79 Sept. 2, 1989
James B. Ollis Football 1952-56 Sept. 2, 1989
Thompson O. Usiyan Soccer 1977-80 Sept. 2, 1989
Isaac "Ike" Anderson Wrestling 1978-79 Sept. 1, 1990
Steve Brown Football 1977-81 Sept. 1, 1990
Vaughn Christian Soccer/Coach 1971-77 Sept. 1, 1990
Deborah Morey Field Hockey & Softball 1969-73 Sept. 1, 1990
Bob Billings Baseball 1968-70 Aug. 31, 1991
Bob Light Basketball & Tennis Coach 1957-72, 1974-88 Aug. 31, 1991
Carl Messere Football & Football Coach 1957-61, 1965-70 Aug. 31, 1991
Albert Frank Waynick Wrestling 1949-52 Sept. 26, 1992
Ned Pennell Football 1951-54 Sept. 26, 1992
Janet Gordon Hall Tennis/Volleyball/Basketball 1974-78 Sept. 26, 1992
Robby Price Football & Baseball 1974-78 Sept. 11, 1993
Meg Ann Foster Track & Field 1983-87 Sept. 11, 1993
Larry T. Nance Tennis & Asst. Tennis Coach 1958-62, 1963 Sept. 11, 1993
Lamonda Miller Track & Field 1985-89 Sept. 17, 1994
John Settle Football 1983-86 Sept. 17, 1994
Dino Hackett Football 1981-85 Sept. 9, 1995
Emmitt Hamilton Football & Track 1974-78 Sept. 9, 1995
Devon Ford Football & Track 1973-77 Sept. 9, 1995
Nina Foust Basketball & Golf 1976-80 Sept. 9, 1995
Bob Pollock Track & Cross Country Coach 1974-88 Sept. 7, 1996
Whitney Jessee Ball Cross Country & Track 1985-90 Sept. 7, 1996
C. Wayne York Wrestling 1949-51 Sept. 20, 1997
Larry Bo Butler Football 1969-73 Sept. 20, 1997
James A. Brakefield Football Coach 1971-79 Sept. 20, 1997
Ronnie T. Smarr Tennis 1961-65 Sept. 20, 1997
Venessa Tysor Kosmala Cross Country & Track 1985-90 Sept. 5, 1998
Joe Parker Football 1973-77 Sept. 5, 1998
Traci Blankenship Smith Volleyball 1982-86 Sept. 5, 1998
Warren T. Posey Track & Field 1985-89 Sept. 11, 1999
Scott V. McConnell Football 1975-78 Sept. 11, 1999
Avery B. Hall Football 1989-92 Sept. 11, 1999
Kirk E. Bailey Baseball 1980-82 Sept. 11, 1999
John Nedd Soccer 1982-85 Sept. 9, 2000
Earl W. Henson Football/Basketball/Baseball/Soccer/Track 1934-38 Sept. 9, 2000
Warren H. Austin Wrestling 1941-43, 1947 Sept. 9, 2000
Robert Broome Football/Baseball/Basketball/Wrestling/Football & Baseball Coach 1936-40, 1947-59 Sept. 1, 2001
Peter Vandenburg Track & Field 1986-90 Sept. 1, 2001
Jim Duncan Football Coach 1959-65 Sept. 1, 2001
Valerie Whiteside Basketball 1984-88 Sept. 20, 2003
Beth Ruggles Cross Country & Track 1984-88 Sept. 20, 2003
Jane Dalton Currin Basketball 1984-88 Sept. 20, 2003
Jim Morris Baseball Coach 1974-98 Sept. 20, 2003
Melissa Morrison Track 1990-93 Sept. 20, 2003
Mark Schwartz Soccer 1979-82 Sept. 11, 2004
Bobby Russell Football 1965-68 Sept. 11, 2004
Matt Stevens Football 1991-95 Sept. 11, 2004
Clayton Deskins Football 1968-71 Sept. 11, 2004
Linda Robinson Basketball Coach 1984-97 Sept. 11, 2004
Jim Conger Football 1956-59 Sept. 17, 2005
Randy Ingle Baseball 1977-79 Sept. 17, 2005
Rico Mack Football 1989-92 Sept. 17, 2005
Richard Tickle Football 1961-64 Sept. 17, 2005
Harold Alexander Football 1989-92 Sept. 9, 2006
Mary Jayne Harrelson Cross Country & Track 1996-2001 Sept. 9, 2006
Dr. Frank Lovich Baseball Coach 1967-73 Sept. 9, 2006
Alvin Parker Football 1980-83 Sept. 9, 2006
Rob Wilcher Soccer 1982-85 Sept. 9, 2006
Pete Hardee Baseball 1981-84 Sept. 8, 2007
Leigh Hawkins Track and Field 1985-89 Sept. 8, 2007
Art Rex Soccer Coach 1981-97 Sept. 8, 2007
Wayne Byrd Football 1963-66 Sept. 27, 2008
Dexter Coakley Football 1993-96 Sept. 27, 2008
Andrew Pitts Golf 1987-90 Sept. 27, 2008
Dr. Jan Watson Field Hockey Coach 1968-72, 1974-83 Sept. 27, 2008
Lynette Gardin-Johnson Track and Field 1988-92 Sept. 26, 2009
Corey Hall Football 1997-2000 Sept. 26, 2009
Josh Jeffries Football 1999-2002 Sept. 26, 2009
Tyson Patterson Basketball 1996-2000 Sept. 26, 2009
Mark Royals Football 1983-85 Sept. 26, 2009
Al Fereshetian Men's Cross Country/Track and Field Coach 1989-95 Sept. 11, 2010
Johnny Jennings Football 1987-90 Sept. 11, 2010
Beth Laney Queen Women's Basketball 1985-89 Sept. 11, 2010
Larry Harbin Football 1961-64 Sept. 10, 2011
Robert Johnson Track and Field 1994-96 Sept. 10, 2011
Dwayne Pelham Football 1986-90 Sept. 10, 2011
Allan Price Basketball 1966-69 Sept. 10, 2011
Richie Williams Football 2002-05 Sept. 10, 2011
Anthony Downs Football 1984-87 Sept. 8, 2012
Derrick Graham Football 1986-89 Sept. 8, 2012
Dr. Edgar "Ole" Larson Swimming Coach 1968-79 Sept. 8, 2012
Andy Salandy Men's Soccer 1987-90 Sept. 8, 2012
Ronda White Women's Track and Field 2001-04 Sept. 8, 2012
Stefanie Panzer Volleyball 2002-05 Sept. 7, 2013
Kevin Richardson Football 2004-07 Sept. 7, 2013
Jay Sutton Football 1992-96 Sept. 7, 2013
Ernest Wiggins Men's Track and Field 2001-04 Sept. 7, 2013
Jennifer Claud-White Women's Track and Field 2001-05 Sept. 6, 2014
Matt Isenhour Football 2003-06 Sept. 6, 2014
Frank Kemo Men's Soccer 1973-76 Sept. 6, 2014
Angie Ridgeway Women's Golf 1983-87 Sept. 6, 2014
Damon Scott Football 1993-96 Sept. 6, 2014